legal notice

 

LE MANS JAZZ association is responsible for processing data collected on the website www.lemansjazz.com.

The user is notably informed that in accordance with article 32 of the Data-processing law and freedoms of January 6, 1978 modified, information which he communicates by the forms present on the website of LE MANS JAZZ are necessary to answer his request (sends newsletters, requests for patronage, purchases of tickets for shows and any other services offered by the association’s website).

In accordance with the provisions of articles 39 and 40 of the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6 (French Data protection act)1978 amended in 2004, the user has the right to access, rectify, update and delete information that concern it, which it can exercise by contacting info@lemansjazz.com, or by mail to LE MANS JAZZ, 1A RUE GAMBETTA, 72000 LE MANS, specifying in the subject line “Right of persons” and in attaching a copy of his proof of identity.

You also have the right to give instructions concerning the future of your data after your death.

 

In accordance with the provisions of article 38 of the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978 amended in 2004, the user can also oppose, for legitimate reasons, that his data are subject to processing. and without cause nor without charge, that its data be used for commercial prospecting purposes.

The user is informed that during his visits to the website www.lemansjazz.com, a cookie may be automatically installed on his browser software.

The information collected on this site will be kept for a period of three years.

The cookie is a block of data which does not allow users to be identified but is used to record information relating to their browsing on the site. The configuration of the navigation software makes it possible to inform about the presence of a cookie and possibly to refuse it in the manner described at the following address www.cnil.fr.

The user has the right to access, withdraw and modify personal data communicated by means of cookies under the conditions indicated above.

The user of www.lemansjazz.com website is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, the violation of which is punishable by criminal penalties. In particular, with regard to the nominative information to which he has access, he must refrain from any collection, any misuse, and in general, any act likely to infringe the privacy or reputation of persons. .

 

This privacy policy is relevant to any natural person sharing their personal data directly or indirectly with LE MANS JAZZ by visiting our website or using our services.

LE MANS JAZZ is a 1901 law association established in France and, as such, we adhere to the French legislation on the protection of personal information (1998: 204) which applies the European Data Protection Directive 95/46 / EC.

Our head office is located at 1A rue Gambetta, 72000 LE MANS. Please do not hesitate to share your data protection questions or concerns with us at the following address: info@lemansjazz.com

In this privacy policy, we explain what types of personal data are likely to be processed and for what purpose. We also explain the choices you have in relation to our processing and how you can learn more about our processing and your rights.

SCOPE OF THE CONFIDENTIALITY CHARTER

Please note that this confidentiality charter concerns the processing of personal data for which LE MANS JAZZ is the Data Controller, that is to say in cases where LE MANS JAZZ has decided on the purposes and means of processing.

To avoid any ambiguity, this Confidentiality Charter does not concern any processing of personal data for services accessible via a link on our website (included but not only: ticket office fnac and jesorsaumans.com, youtube, or other website linked to ours)

For more information on how our services can be used to facilitate your processing of personal data, and on the responsibilities and commitments of LE MANS JAZZ in relation to these, please refer to the applicable conditions.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

Personal data is data that identifies you as a natural person. We may need to process the following types of personal data concerning you:

  • Your contact details including your name, email address and phone number
  • User information, for example, if you log into our service or visit our websites. This information may include IP number, type of device and browser, time zone, geographic location, as well as your interests and preferences information about how you interact with our services, for example on features used and buttons clicked .
  • Other information that we receive through your contacts

 

PROCESSING PURPOSES

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Provide our services in accordance with the applicable conditions
  • Manage the business relationship with you and LE MANS JAZZ
  • Develop and improve our services
  • In order to provide you with information and offers relating to LE MANS JAZZ

 

SHARING WITH THIRD PARTIES AND TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

We may share personal data with third parties in order to be able to provide you with the services set out in this charter, but never for the purpose of commercial prospecting.

We may transfer personal data to a country outside the EEA, but then we will first need to obtain your consent or to ensure that the transfer is legal and secure by making other arrangements.

As explained above, remember that this privacy policy does not concern any data processing for which you may be responsible as a result of using our services. You, or the party you represent, are always responsible for your processing of personal data in accordance with applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS

It is our obligation to process precise, relevant and necessary personal elements while taking into account our legitimate purposes. It is your right to control us.

To update the personal data we process about you or to receive a free extract of the personal data we process about you, please contact us at info@lemansjazz.com. send us a signed letter to the address of LE MANS JAZZ.